Westchester's Best High School Basketball Teams Compete In State Tournament

  • Comment
Six Section 1 basketball champion high school teams from Westchester are playing this weekend in state tournament games.
Six Section 1 basketball champion high school teams from Westchester are playing this weekend in state tournament games. Photo Credit: Danny LoPriore

WESTCHESTER, N.Y. -- Six of Westchester County's top high school basketball teams remain alive in the New York State Public High Schools Basketball Tournament and will compete for a chance at their respective class division state Final Four in regional final playoff games Friday, March 7 and Saturday, March 8.

Boys teams from Class AA Mount Vernon, Class A Walter Panas and Class B Woodlands and girls teams from Woodlands, Class AA Ossining and Class A Peekskill will represent Section 1 (Westchester, Putnam and Rockland counties in games at New Rochelle High School, Beacon High School and Binghamton University.

Mount Vernon's Knights have the deepest winning tradition having won 31 Section 1 titles in all dating back to 1955 and 15 of the last 17 under coach Bob Cimmino. The Knights play a regional final in upstate Binghamton, Saturday, March 8.

The Ossining girls, who are the defending Class AA state champions, won their fourth straight Section 1 title last weekend.

The Woodlands girls are in their first state tournament and their counterpart boys team was last in the regional playoffs in 2010. The Falcons girls play near home in their regional playoff final at 2 p.m. Saturday, March 8.

The Walter Panas boys won their first Section 1 title since 1997 and had a buy in the opening round of the state Class A tournament and will play Red Hook Friday, March 8 at 8 p.m. in upstate Beacon.

Peekskill's girls won their second straight Section 1 Class A championship and will play at New Rochelle High School Saturday at noon.

State Regional Playoff Schedule

Friday, March 7

At Beacon High School
Class A boys: Panas vs. Red Hook, 4 p.m.
Class C boys: Haldane vs. Friends Academy, 6 p.m.
Class B boys: Woodlands vs. Wheatley, 8 p.m.

Saturday, March 8

At Binghamton University
Class AA boys: Mount Vernon/Newburgh winner vs. Union-Endicott, TBA
Class AA girls: Ossining vs. Horseheads, TBA

At New Rochelle High School
Class A girls: Peekskill vs. Maine-Endwell noon
Class B girls: Woodlands/Highland winner vs. Hampton Bays, 2 p.m.
Class C girls: Haldane vs. Friends Academy, 4 p.m.

Check back with the Daily Voice for updates on games Friday and Saturday, March 7-8.

  • Comment

Comments